NY 859774

FEB 19 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 859774

Ms. Phyllis W. Weil
Londontown Corporation
c/o Washington Holding Co.,
Ocean Terminal, Whse #3
Savannah, Ga. 31402

RE: The tariff classification of five raincoats from Korea, Thailand, Taiwan and Malaysia

Dear Ms. Weil:

In your letter dated January 16, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples were submitted as follows: Style Mitsui YTG907W, model Lonny, is a woman's raincoat constructed of a woven outershell composed of a 100% nylon taffeta fabric which you state has an acrylic milky coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a 100% nylon fabric. The raincoat has a full front opening secured by five buttons. A detachable strip of material buttons to the garment's outer collar giving the appearance of a double collar. There are two front slash pockets below the waist and a detachable self-fabric belt. On the back of the raincoat an inverted pleat down the center covers a five- button opening. Style WSAT-207, model Stanford, is a man's raincoat constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 60% combed cotton/40% polyester fabric which you state is coated on the inner surface with a silver acrylic. The garment has a 100% nylon fabric lining. The raincoat features a zip-out liner composed of 65% polyester/35% cotton face fabric and a 100% nylon back fabric quilted to "Thinsulate". The sleeves and yoke of the liner are composed of a napped satin fabric. The garment has a full front opening secured by five buttons, a detachable self- fabric buttoned tab at the neck and buttoned shoulder epaulets. A detachable belt is held to the garment by belt loops. There are two slash pockets below the waist and detachable self-fabric adjustable bands encircle each sleeve cuff. On the back of the raincoat there is a free-hanging yoke and a one-buttoned center vent at the bottom. Style TES7H388, model Brigetta, is a woman's raincoat composed of a woven 100% cotton outershell fabric which you state has a polyurethane coating. The garment is lined with a printed 100% polyester fabric. The raincoat has a full front opening secured by four buttons. On the front of the raincoat there is a free-hanging right yoke and two slash pockets below the waist. On the back of the garment there is a free hanging yoke and a center pleat at the bottom secured by a buttoned tab. The garment has buttoned shoulder epaulets, a self-fabric detachable belt and self-fabric buttoned bands on the sleeve cuffs.

Style L871W, model Valentina, is a woman's raincoat composed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric outershell which you state has an acrylic milky coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a 100% nylon fabric. The raincoat has a full front opening secured by four buttons, two front slash pockets below the waist and a self-fabric detachable belt. Along the length of the garment there are two pleats on each side of the front opening. On the back of the raincoat there are five pleats. One inverted pleat down the center with two pleats on each side. Along the length of each sleeve there are two pleats.

Style PUF-655, model Ivana, is a woman's raincoat composed of a woven 100% combed cotton outershell which you state is coated with polyurethane on the inner surface. The garment has a printed body lining composed of a 100% polyester fabric and a sleeve lining of a 100% nylon fabric. On the front of the raincoat there is a full front opening secured by four buttons, and a free-hanging right yoke secured by one button. A detachable self-fabric buttoned tab is at the neck. There are two front pockets with side opening below the waist and buttoned shoulder epaulets. A detachable belt is held to the garment by belt loops. Detachable self-fabric buttoned bands encircle each sleeve cuff. On the back of the raincoat there are two free hanging yokes overlapping one another. A center vent at the bottom is secured by a buttoned tab.

The coatings on the five sample raincoats do not change the surface character of the garments, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The five samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style Mitsui YTG907W model Lonny and style L871W model Valentina will be 6202.13.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats and similar coats, other, raincoats, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TES7H388 model Brigetta and style PUF-655 model Ivana will be 6202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats and similar coats, other, raincoats, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading to style WSAT-207 model Stanford, will be 6201.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's overcoats, carcoats and similar coats, other, raincoats, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Style Mitsui YTG907W model Lonny and style L871W model Valentina fall within textile category designation 635. Style TES7H388 model Brigetta and style PUF-655 model Ivana fall within textile category designation 335. Style WSAT-207 model Stanford falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea, Taiwan and Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport